Contest Draw
Mini Bands, Full Bands and Open Trio Piping | 21 April 2018

TRIOS - Competition commences at 09:00 Prompt
1 Mackenzie Caledonian Trio "D"
2 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Trio "C"
3 Mackenzie Caledonian Trio "B"
4 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Trio "B"
5 Mackenzie Caledonian Trio "C"
6 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Trio "D"
7 Mackenzie Caledonian Trio "A"
8 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia Trio "A"

MINI BANDS GRADE FOUR B - Competition commences at 09:15 Prompt
1 Mackenzie Caledonian NJ "B"
2 Coupar Angus Burgh "C"
3 Mackenzie Caledonian NJ "A"
4 City Of St Andrews "B"
5 Mackenzie Caledonian NJ "C"
6 Coupar Angus Burgh "A"
7 City Of St Andrews "A"
8 Coupar Angus Burgh "B"

MINI BANDS GRADE FOUR A - Competition commences at 10:30 approx
1 Perth & District "C"
2 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums "B"
3 Kirkwall City "B"
4 Perth & District "B"
5 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums "C"
6 Kirkwall City "C"
7 Perth & District "A"
8 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums "A"
9 Kirkwall City "A"

MINI BANDS GRADE THREE - Competition commences at 11:45 approx
1 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia "B"
2 Carnoustie & District
3 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia "A"
4 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums

MINI BANDS GRADE TWO - Competition commences at 12:20 approx
1 Mackenzie Caledonian "B"
2 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 Carnoustie & District
4 Mackenzie Caledonian "A"

MINI BANDS GRADE ONE - Competition commences at 13:00 approx
1 Mackenzie Caledonian

FULL BANDS GRADE FOUR B - Competition commences at 14:00 approx
1 City Of St Andrews
2 Mackenzie Caledonian Nov Juv
3 Coupar Angus Burgh

FULL BANDS GRADE FOUR A - Competition commences at 14:30 approx
1 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums
2 Kirkwall City
3 Perth & District

FULL BANDS GRADE THREE - Competition commences at 15:00 approx
1 Carnoustie & District
2 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 RAF Central Scotland Pipes & Drums

FULL BANDS GRADE TWO - Competition commences at 15:45 approx
1 Carnoustie & District
2 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 Mackenzie Caledonian

FULL BANDS GRADE ONE - Competition commences at 16:15 approx
1 Mackenzie Caledonian

ALL RESULTS WILL BE ANNOUNCED IN MAIN HALL AFTER COMPLETION OF GRADE ONE FULL BAND COMPETITION

Branch Dates

20 January 18Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
24 February 18MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
04 February 18Branch Meeting
11 March 18Branch Meeting
10 March 18Kingdom Thistle Solos
21 April 18Mini Bands and Trios
28 April 18Strathmore Solos
29 April 18Branch Meeting
13 May 18Dundee
20 May 18British Championships
03 June 18Markinch
16 June 18UK Championships
10 June 18Strathmore
23 June 18Lochore
30 June 18European Championships
28 July 18Scottish Championships
10 August 18World Championships
17 August 18World Championships
12 August 18Perth
08 September 18Pitlochry
20 October 18World Solo Drumming
07 October 18Branch Meeting
04 November 18Annual General Meeting
02 December 18Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Address: 7 Lathro Lane
 Kinross
 KY13 8RX
Telephone:01577 862337
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media