Contest Draw
Perth | 11 August 2019

Please note this event has now been cancelled due to adverse weather conditions.

GRADE NOVICE JUVENILE B (ARENA 1)
1 09:30 Lochgelly High School
2 09:38 Capital District Youth Pipe Band - USA
3 09:46 Burntisland & District
4 09:54 MacKenzie Caledonian

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

GRADE JUVENILE (ARENA 1)
1 10:15 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
2 10:23 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 10:31 Dollar Academy
4 10:39 George Watson's College

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

GRADE FOUR B (ARENA 2)
1 09:30 Greyfriars Pipes & Drums
2 09:38 Strathendrick
3 09:46 Vienna Pipes & Drums - Austria
4 09:54 Vale Of Atholl
5 10:02 Grande Prairie & District - Canada
6 10:10 Claddagh Mhor - USA
7 10:18 The Sons Of Scotland - Canada
8 10:26 Coupar Angus Burgh
9 10:34 Sri Dasmesh - Malaysia
10 10:42 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE FOUR A (ARENA 2)
1 12:05 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
2 12:13 Kirkcaldy & District
3 12:21 12 Wing RCAF - Canada
4 12:29 Kinross & District
5 12:37 Greater Victoria Police - Canada
6 12:45 Methil & District
7 12:53 Strathendrick
8 13:01 High Desert Albuquerque - USA
9 13:09 Kelty & Blairadam
10 13:17 Vienna Pipes & Drums - Austria
11 13:25 RAF Central Scotland Pipes and Drums

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE THREE (ARENA 2)
1 11:05 Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - USA
2 11:14 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr3A)
3 11:23 Turriff & District
4 11:32 Arbroath
5 11:41 Perth & District

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE 2 (Arena 1)
1 11:05 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
2 11:14 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
3 11:23 Peel Regional Police - Canada
4 11:32 Oban
5 11:41 Los Angeles Scots - USA
6 11:50 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr2)
7 11:59 St Thomas Alumni - USA
8 12:08 Hawthorn - Australia
9 12:17 North Stratton - Canada
10 12:26 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 12:35 Buchan Peterson
12 12:44 St Thomas Episcopal School - USA
13 12:53 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
14 13:02 Silver Thistle Pipes & Drums - USA
15 13:11 MacKenzie Caledonian (Gr3A)
16 13:20 Turriff & District
17 13:29 Arbroath

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jim Baxter

Drum Majors Dress - Arena 1 - (Approx. 1:30pm)

GRADE 1 MSR (Arena 1)
1 14:30 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
2 14:40 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 14:50 Inveraray & District
4 15:00 Los Angeles Scots - USA
5 15:10 Hawthorn - Australia
6 15:20 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
7 15:30 Buchan Peterson
8 15:40 MacKenzie Caledonian
9 15:50 The Pipe Band Club - Australia
10 16:00 Celtic (Nelson) - New Zealand
11 16:10 Oban
12 16:20 St Thomas Alumni - USA
13 16:30 Peel Regional Police - Canada
14 16:40 North Stratton - Canada

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) John Wilson
Piping (2) Brian Switalla
Drumming Lee Innes
Ensemble Jennifer Hutcheon

GRADE 1 MEDLEY (Arena 2)
1 15:30 Canterbury Caledonian Society - New Zealand
2 15:40 Peoples Ford Boghall & Bathgate Caledonia
3 15:50 Inveraray & District
4 16:00 Los Angeles Scots - USA
5 16:10 Hawthorn - Australia
6 16:20 Royal Burgh Of Stirling
7 16:30 Buchan Peterson
8 16:40 MacKenzie Caledonian
9 16:50 The Pipe Band Club - Australia

Adjudicators:
Piping (1) Robert Mathieson
Piping (2) Barry Donaldson
Drumming Allan Craig
Ensemble Jim Baxter

Drum Majors' Competition - MAIN GAMES ARENA (Approx 2:30pm)

Adult Drum Majors
Thomas Richard Lorenzen
Andy Lyon
Mike Spain
Patrick Dowd
Kevin Conquest
Dave Cubberly
Kenny Forbes

Juvenile Drum Majors
Becky Cox
Leah Harrower Cassells
Rowan Murdoch
Beth Turner

MASSED BANDS AT APPROXIMATELY 5:30pm

Branch Dates

18 January 20Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
02 February 20Branch Meeting
29 February 20MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
14 March 20RSPBA HQ AGM
15 March 20Branch Meeting
28 March 20For Info - L&B Solos
04 April 20Kingdom Thistle Solos
 incl WSD Qualifer
18 April 20Dundee Full & Mini Band
 and Trios
26 April 20Branch Meeting
17 May 20Dundee
23 May 20British Championships
07 June 20Markinch
13 June 20UK Championships
14 June 20Strathmore
20 June 20Lochore
27 June 20European Championships
04 July 20Thornton
25 July 20Scottish Championships
09 August 20Perth
14 August 20World Championships
15 August 20World Championships
04 October 20Branch Meeting
24 October 20World Solo Drumming
24 October 20Intl Tenor Drumming
01 November 20Annual General Meeting
13 December 20Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media