Contest Draw
Branch Solo Piping and Drumming | 18th November 2017

PLEASE NOTE: Event timing do not follow sequentially. This is to help accomodate competitors who are also participating in PDQB education training.

EVENT 3 (14 - 18 YEARS NOVICE PIPING), EVENT 5 (OVER 18 YEARS MARCH) & EVENT 10 (DRUMMING ON PAD) SHALL COMMENCE AT 09:30AM PROMPT

ALL OTHER CLASS TIMINGS ARE APPROXIMATE & SUBJECT TO CHANGE

BAND ROOM ALLOCATIONS TO BE VERIFIED ON REGISTRATION

ENQUIRIES REGARDING LATE ENTRIES SHOULD BE MADE TO BRANCH SECRETARY

EVENT 1 - CHANTER - 09:45 MAIN HALL
01 Finlay Liddel - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
02 Isla Fletcher - Vale Of Atholl
03 Logan Stewart - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
04 Eilidh Jarrett - City Of St Andrews
05 Daniel McLeod - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
06 Millie McNab - Vale Of Atholl
07 Rhys Fotheringham - City Of Brechin
08 Andrew Liddell - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
09 Orla Fawcus - Vale Of Atholl
10 Logan Page - Communities of Cardenden
11 Theodore Gunaratne - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
12 Andrew Russell - Carnoustie & District
13 Cameron McDonald - City Of St Andrews
14 Callum Fawcus - Vale Of Atholl
15 Angus MacFarlane - High School of Dundee
16 Drew Townsley - Perth & District
17 Jamie McDonald - City Of St Andrews

EVENT 2 - 13 YEARS & UNDER NOVICE PIPING - APPROX 11:15 MAIN HALLL
01 Cameron Gellatly - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
02 Alan Cunningham - High School of Dundee
03 Arran Smith - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
04 John William Brown - Perth & District
05 Luke Anderson - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
06 Tamzyn Cassidy - Arbroath
07 Anthony Malone - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
08 Kenzie Philliban - Methil & District
09 Ben Walker - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
10 Kieran Fotheringham - City Of Brechin
11 Joshua Gordon - High School of Dundee
12 Isla Watson - City Of St Andrews
13 Adam Shand - Glenrothes & District 2010

EVENT 3 - 14 to 18 YEARS NOVICE PIPING - 09:30 DRAMA STUDIO
01 Milly Fox - Kelty & Blairadam
02 Malcolm Michie - Communities of Cardenden
03 Scott Priestly - Communities of Cardenden

EVENT 4 - 18 YEARS & UNDER MARCH - 13:45 MAIN HALL
01 Lewis Duncan - Perth & District
02 Isla Broadbent - Kelty & Blairadam
03 Jack Liddell - Perth & District
04 Cailem Townsley - Perth & District
05 Arran Smith - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
06 Annabel Charlton - Vale Of Atholl
07 Brogan Townsley - Perth & District
08 Alan Cunningham - High School of Dundee
09 Luke Anderson - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
10 Archie McNab - Vale Of Atholl
11 Kenzie Philliban - Methil & District

EVENT 5 - OVER 18 YEARS MARCH - 09:30 MAIN HALL
01 Ross Inglis - Dundee City Pipe Band

EVENT 6 - 18 YEARS & UNDER MSR - APPROX 10:15 DRAMA STUDIO
01 Cameron Stewart - MacKenzie Caledonian NJ
02 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian
03 Jordan Ednie - MacKenzie Caledonian
04 Campbell Stewart - Methil & District
05 Owen Sweeney - MacKenzie Caledonian
06 Conner Pratt - Glenrothes & District 2010

EVENT 7 - OVER 18 YEARS MSR - APPROX 11:30 DRAMA STUDIO
01 David Wilton - High School of Dundee
02 Aaron Bryce - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 8 - 18 YEARS & UNDER JIG - APPROX 15:30 MAIN HALL
01 Cameron Stewart - MacKenzie Caledonian NJ
02 Campbell Stewart - Methil & District
03 Owen Sweeney - MacKenzie Caledonian
04 Archie McNab - Vale Of Atholl
05 Brogan Townsley - Perth & District
06 Kenzie Philliban - Methil & District
07 Jack Liddell - Perth & District
08 Jordan Ednie - MacKenzie Caledonian
09 Lewis Duncan - Perth & District
10 Fraser Robson - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 9 - OVER 18 YEARS JIG - APPROX 12:15 DRAMA STUDIO
01 David Wilton - High School of Dundee
02 Aaron Bryce - MacKenzie Caledonian

EVENT 10 - DRUMMING ON PAD - 09:30 LIBRARY
01 Alexis Mitchell - Arbroath
02 Matthew Hunter - 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
03 Kenzi-Lea Halstead - Glenrothes & District 2010

EVENT 11 - 13 YEARS & UNDER NOVICE DRUMMING - APPROX 10:00 LIBRARY
01 Eoin Grant - City Of St Andrews
02 Gregor Cumming - Edradour Pitlochry & Blair Atholl
03 Daniel Jarrat - Vale Of Atholl
04 Ruaraidh Watson - City Of St Andrews
05 Callum Kerr - Glenrothes & District 2010

EVENT 12 - 14 to 18 YEARS NOVICE DRUMMING - APPROX 0945 LIBRARY
01 Dana Liddell - Perth & District

EVENT 13 - 18 YEARS and UNDER MARCH - APPROX 1415 LIBRARY
01 Fiona Downie Vale Of Atholl
02 Joseph Charlton Vale Of Atholl
03 Amy Wilson Vale Of Atholl
04 Tommi McAndrew MacKenzie Caledonian NJ
05 Erinne Black City Of Brechin
06 Daniel Jarrat Vale Of Atholl
07 Dana Liddell Perth & District
08 David Edmeades Vale Of Atholl

EVENT 15 - OVER 18 YEARS MARCH - APPROX 14:00 LIBRARY
01 Andrew Mands - Coupar Angus Burgh

EVENT 16 - OVER 18 YEARS MSR - APPROX 15:45 LIBRARY
01 Lewis Taylor Edradour Pitlochry & Blair Atholl
02 Martin Sinclair City Of Discovery
03 Rory Duncan Vale Of Atholl
04 Grant Edwards City Of Discovery


EVENT 17 - NOVICE TENOR DRUMMING - APPROX 10:45 LIBRARY
01 Dylan Carlin 6th / 8th Dundee Boys Brigade
02 Tamasyn McAndrew MacKenzie Caledonian NJ
03 Abigail Robertson Vale Of Atholl

EVENT 18 - TENOR DRUMMING MARCH - APPROX 11:15 LIBRARY
01 Logan Shanto - Vale Of Atholl
02 Tamasyn McAndrew - MacKenzie Caledonian NJ
03 Niamh Grant - City Of St Andrews
04 Flora McNab - Vale Of Atholl

EVENT 19 - TENOR DRUMMING MSR - APPROX 12:15 LIBRARY
01 Cameron Sinclair Vale Of Atholl
02 Matthew Hunter MacKenzie Caledonian
03 Shannan Kerr Glenrothes & District 2010

Branch Dates

21 January 17Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
12 February 17Branch Meeting
12 March 17Branch Meeting
08 April 17Kingdom Thistle Solos
22 April 17Mini Bands and Trios
29 April 17Strathmore Solos
30 April 17Branch Meeting
14 May 17Dundee (Proposed Event)
20 May 17British Championships
04 June 17Markinch
10 June 17UK Championships
11 June 17Strathmore
17 June 17Lochore
24 June 17European Championships
01 July 17Thornton
29 July 17Scottish Championships
05 August 17Crieff High School
11 August 17World Championships
12 August 17World Championships
13 August 17Perth
09 September 17Pitlochry
30 September 17Brechin Solos
21 October 17World Solo Drumming
08 October 17Branch Meeting
05 November 17Annual General Meeting
18 November 17Branch Solos
03 December 17Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Address: 7 Lathro Lane
 Kinross
 KY13 8RX
Telephone:01577 862337
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please contact branch website liaison Nicola Liddell

E-mail:

Social Media