Contest Draw
Vale of Atholl Junior Piping & Drumming | 20th Jan

Event 1 Piob U15 | 9.30am start
1. Brogan Townsley
2. Cameron Stewart
3. Archie Clark
4. Joshua Reilly
5. Fraser Robson

Event 2 Piob 15-18 | 9.30am start
1. Cluanie Fraser
2. Gregor Cochrane
3. Liam Brown

Event 3 March U15 | 9.30am start
1. Fraser Robson
2. John William Brown
3. Jasper Dimeck
4. Jan van der Kuyl
5. Cailem Townsley
6. Wallace Mackie
7. Katie Duthie
8. Annabel Charlton
9. Brogan Townsley
10. Joshua Reilly
11. Cameron Stewart
12. Roddy Kilpatrick
13. Archie McNab
14. Ross Mauritzev
15. Archie Clark
16. Henry Farron
17. Kieran Fotheringham
18. Andrew Russell

Event 4 MSR 15-18 | 11.30am approx
1. Tom Sinclair
2. Liam Brown
3. Gregor Cochrane
4. Cluanie Fraser
5. Duncan Kilpatrick
6. Jason Townsley

Event 5 Jig U15 | 1.30pm start Approx
1. Roddy Kilpatrick
2. Joshua Reilly
3. Ross Mauritzev
4. Annabel Charlton
5. Archie Clark
6. Brogan Townsley
7. Jason Townsley
8. Jasper Dimeck
9. Archie McNab
10. Cameron Stewart
11. Katie Duthie
12. Andrew Russell
13. Cailem Townsley
14. John William Brown
15. Fraser Robson

Event 6 15-18 Jig | 2.30pm start approx
1. Liam Brown
2. Gregor Cochrane
3. Tom Sinclair
4. Jason Townsley
5. Duncan Kilpatrick
6. Cluanie Fraser

Event 7 Chanter 9yrs & under | 9.30am
1. Jamie Smith
2. Oliver Gordon
3. Ryan Fotheringham
4. Euan McAree
5. Finlay Liddell
6. Angus Harrold

Event 8 Chanter 10-11 years | 10am(approx)
1. Cairn Robb
2. Millie McNab
3. Scott Kennedy
4. Mitchell Clark
5. Michael McDonald
6. Finlay Ross
7. Jake Anderson
8. Constance Monie
9. Callum Brown
10. Lennox Munro
11. Ceara Gow

Event 9 Chanter 12-18 | 10.45 (approx)
1. Callum Fawcus
2. Alistair Clark
3. Hamish Lowrie
4. Jamie Willbourn
5. Rory Stewart

Event 10 Novice Piping 12yrs & Under | 10.30 approx
1. Isla Wilson
2. Isla Fletcher
3. Jamie Willbourn
4. Orla Fawcus
5. Daniel McLeod
6. Iesten Hughes
7. Lachlan Rennie
8. Andrew Russell
9. Lennox Munro
10. Rory Stewart
11. Arran Smith
12. Ceara Gow
13. Angus Harrold
14. Joshua Gordon
15. Drew Townsley

Event 11 Novice Piping 13-18 | 11.30 app
1. Lucy Jamieson
2. Jan van der Kuyl
3. Luke Anderson
4. Jack Morrison
5. Alistair Clark
6. Thomas Pounder
7. Wallace Mackie
8. Josh Brown
9. Cameron Jones
10. Brodie Barrie
11. Ross Mauritzev

Event 12a Drumming on pad 10 & Under | 12 noon
1. Logen Stewart

Event 12b Drumming on pad 11-18 follows 12a
1. Blair Matchett
2. Kyle Stewart

Event 13 Novice Side Drumming | 12.15pm start
1. Blair Matchett

Event 14 Side drumming March | 2.pm
1. Joseph Charlton
2. Tommi McAndrew
3. Daniel Waugh
4. Callum Grieve

Event 15 Sides MSR | 2.30pm app
1. Dana Liddell
2. Ben Morrison
3. Euan McDonald

Event 16 Novice Tenor March | 1.15.pm
1. Daniel Waugh

Event 17 Tenor March 18 & under | 1.30pm
1. Tamasyn McAndrew
2. Flora McNab
3. Daniel Waugh

Event 18 Tenor MSR | 1.45pm (approx)
1. Cameron Sinclair
2. Logan Shanto

Branch Dates

19 January 19Vale of Atholl Junior Solos
03 February 19Branch Meeting
23 February 19MacKenzie Caledonian
 Junior Solos
09 March 19RSPBA HQ AGM
10 March 19Branch Meeting
13 April 19Kingdom Thistle Solos
 incl WSD Qualifer
20 April 19Dundee Full & Mini Band
 and Trios
28 April 19Branch Meeting
12 May 19Dundee
18 May 19British Championships
02 June 19Markinch
09 June 19Strathmore
15 June 19UK Championships
16 June 19Cupar
22 June 19Lochore
29 June 19European Championships
27 July 19Scottish Championships
11 August 19Perth
16 August 19World Championships
17 August 19World Championships
06 October 19Branch Meeting
19 October 19World Solo Drumming
03 November 19Annual General Meeting
08 December 19Branch Meeting

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media