RSPBA European Adult Solo Drumming Results

Posted on 23 April 2022 by Gary Mair | Secretary

The Royal Scottish Pipe Band Association, Adult Solo Snare Drumming European Championship 2022 took place on Saturday 23rd April.

Hosted by the Dundee, Perth and Angus Branch this was the latest Adult Solo Snare Drumming event of the 2022 Championship circuit. This event was held in Beath High School and adjudicators were Brian Martin and Lee Innes.

Congratulations to Steven McWhirter the RSPBA European Solo Snare Drumming Champion 2022 and to everyone who took part.

Results:
1st place - Steven McWhirter
2nd Place - Neil Bruce (AP)
3rd Place - Callum Burns
4th Place - Chloe Taylor

These four competitors have pre-qualified into the 2022 RSPBA World Solo Snare Drumming Championship Semi-Final.

RSPBA European Adult Solo Drumming

Posted on 20 March 2022 by Gary Mair | Secretary

The RSPBA European Adult Solo Drumming - World Solo Drumming Qualifying Event

Kingdom Thistle Pipe Band Supplies in association with The Dundee, Perth and Angus Branch of the RSPBA are hosting the European Solo Drumming Championship & Adult World Solo Drumming Qualifier on Saturday 23rd April. The event will take place at Beath High School, Foulford Road, Cowdenbeath, Fife KY4 9BH. The contest is open to all members of the Association.

Competitors must submit two March, Strathspey and Reel sets, each tune minimum of four parts.

All competitors must be registered members of an RSPBA Pipe Band or Overseas Pipe Band Association that is affiliated to the RSPBA.

FOUR places for the World Solo Drumming Semi-Final event will be awarded at this qualifying event.

For entry forms click here.

Vale of Atholl Junior Competition Results

Posted on 1st March 2021 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Junior Piping and Drumming Competition - Results

The junior piping and drumming contest took place on 16th January 2021, the results are attached to this pdf file.

Vale of Atholl January 2021 Entry Form

Posted on 4th December 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Junior Piping and Drumming Competition - 16th January 2021

Open for entries from junior band members from the Dundee, Perth and Angus Branch plus those who live in or attend school in Perthshire, Dundee or Angus.

Closing date is 14th January 2021

Full details available via the Vale of Atholl Facebook page and at http://www.thevale.org

COVID-19 Contest Cancellations

Posted on 28th April 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

In response to the current Coronavirus outbreak (CoVid-19), the Dundee, Perth & Angus Branch of the RSPBA, as promoters of the Perth contest scheduled for 09th August have cancelled the contest.

All entry fees paid by bands will be fully refunded.

Gary Mair
Branch Secretary

COVID-19 Contest Cancellations

Posted on 13th April 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

In response to the current Coronavirus outbreak (CoVid-19), the Dundee, Perth & Angus Branch of the RSPBA, as promoters of the Thornton contest scheduled for 04th July have cancelled the contest.

All entry fees paid by bands will be fully refunded.

Gary Mair
Branch Secretary

COVID-19 More Contest Cancellations

Posted on 18th March 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

In response to the current Coronavirus outbreak (CoVid-19), the Dundee, Perth & Angus Branch of the RSPBA, as promoters of the Strathmore contest scheduled for Sunday 14th June and the Lochore contest on Saturday 20th June, have cancelled both contests.

All entry fees paid by bands will be fully refunded.

Gary Mair
Dundee, Perth and Angus Branch Secretary

COVID-19 Contest Cancellations

Posted on 17th March 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

In response to the current Coronavirus outbreak (CoVid-19), the Dundee, Perth & Angus Branch of the RSPBA, as promoters of the indoor Trios, Minibands and Full Bands contest scheduled for Saturday 18th April and the Dundee Outdoor Contest on Sunday 17th May, have cancelled both contests.

Further, Markinch Highland Games have advised the Branch that the 2020 Games scheduled for Sunday 7th June, are cancelled.

All entry fees paid by bands will be fully refunded.

Please also note the branch meeting planned for 26th April has been cancelled.

Gary Mair
Branch Secretary

2020 Online Entries Now Open

Posted on 10th February 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Online entries now open for 2020 competitions

We are pleased to announce that our online entries for bands and drum majors are now open via our Online Entries page.

Any band who has not yet paid there 2020 fees can pay these along with their entries.

Gary Mair
Branch Secretary

Vale of Atholl Junior Contest Results

Posted on 20th January 2020 by Gary Mair | Secretary

45th Year Vale Of Atholl Pipe band Junior Competition Saturday 18th January 2020

Assisted by McCallum Bagpipes, Gordon Duncan Memorial Trust and Perth and Kinross Council.

Judges Piping :Andrew Frater, Bruce Hitchings, Derek Fraser and Iain McInnes. Drumming : Grant Edwards and Morven Walker.

Vale of Athol Solos
Piobaireachd under 15
1. Katie Duthie, Luncarty
2. Jamie Willbourn, Madderty
3. Annabel Charlton, Pitlochry

Piobaireachd 15-18
1. Archie Clark, Crieff
2. Lachlan Latto, Dundee
3. Fraser Robson, Broughty Ferry
4. Milly Fox, Crossgates
5. Cameron Stewart, Crieff
6. Brogan Townsley, Luncarty

March Under 15
1. Archie McNab, Methven
2. Annabel Charlton, Pitlochry
3. Brodie Barrie, Perth
4. Katie Duthie, Luncarty
5. Wallace Mackie, Madderty
6. Joshua Gordon, Carnoustie

MSR 15-18
1. Fraser Robson, Broughty Ferry
2. Cameron Stewart, Crieff
3. Archie Clark, Crieff
4. Milly Fox, Crossgates
5. Roddy Kilpatrick, Glenalmond
6. Lachlan Latto, Dundee

Jig Under 15
1. John William Brown, Luncarty
2. Archie McNab
3. Katie Duthie
4. Annabel Charlton
5. Wallace Mackie
6. James Henderson

Jig 15-18
1. Archie Clark
2. Fraser Robson
3. Brogan Townsley
4. Lachlan Latto
5. Milly Fox
6. Roddy Kilpatrick

Chanter 9yrs and under
1. Oliver Gordon, Carnoustie
2. Hamish Stephens, Blairgowrie
3. Mungo Stewart, Milnathort
4. Calum -James Bulloch, Crieff
5. Johnny Spinks, Auchterarder
6. Chloe Scougall, Madderty

Chanter 10 – 11 yrs
1. Finlay Liddle, Dundee
2. David Sands, Blairgowrie
3. Daniel McConnachie, Forfar
4. Gregor Murray, Ceres
5. Cailean Ness, Luncarty
6. Cairn Robb, Balgowan

Chanter 12-18 yrs
1. Andrew Peock, Trinity Gask
2. Harry Russell, Comrie
3. Millie McNab, Aberfeldy
4. Cameron Harrison, Balgowan
5. Easson Leitch, Pitlochry
6. =Millie Emma Kurakenko, Madderty
6. = Isla Rose Kurakenko, Madderty

Novice Piping 12 yrs and Under
1. Isla Fletcher, Aberfeldy
2. Angus Robson, Broughty Ferry
3. Daniel McLeod, Dundee
4. William Cuthill, Auchterhouse
5. Mitchell Clark, Dundee
6. Finlay Liddle, Dundee

Novice Piping 13-18yrs
1. Wallace Mackie, Madderty
2. Jamie Willbourn, Madderty
3. Jan van der Kuyl, Broughty Ferry
4. Alastair Leonard, Newport on Tay
5. Archie Ritchie, Gourdon
6. Sophie Cuthill, Auchterhouse

Drumming on Pad Under 12
1. Alfie Poutney, Coupar Angus
2. Adam Millar, Coupar Angus
3. Dylan Pitt, Abercairny
4. Minerva Moray Parker, Abercairny
5. Annie Peters, Trinity Gask

Drumming on Pad 12-18 yrs
1. Fiona Baldwin, Dundee
2. Courtney Hill, Scone

Novice side drumming
1. Cian McDonnell, Luncarty
2. Rohan Seenarine, Dundee
3. Jack Barr, Luncarty
4. Atholl Salmond, Methven
5. Rebecca McConnachie, Dundee
6. Alfie Poutney, Coupar Angus

Side Drumming March 18 and under
1. Daniel Waugh, Perth
2. Emily Hough. Ardler
3. Rebecca Mcconnachie

Side Drumming M.S.R. 18 and under
1. Tommi McAndrew, Laurencekirk
2. Joseph Charlton, Pitlochry

Novice Tenor Drumming
1. Oran Salmond, Methven

Tenor Drumming March 18 and under
1. Daniel Waugh, Perth
2. Tamasyn McAndrew, Laurencekirk

Tenor Drumming M.S.R. 18 and under
1. Flora McNab, Methven
2. Logan Shanto, Madderty

Special Prizes
Youngest Competitor Piping : Chloe Scougall
Youngest Competitor Drumming : Adam Millar
Most improve piper in the Vale of Atholl : Wallace Mackie
Most improved drummer in the Vale of Atholl : Flora McNab
Most outstanding prospect in the Vale of Atholl : Jamie Willbourn

Dress and Deportment
Pipers: 1. Katie Duthie 2. Archie McNab. 3. Brodie Barrie
Drummers : 1. Tommi McAndrew. 2. Daniel Waugh. 3. Atholl Salmond

Overall Champion Pipers
Champion Piper Under 15: Katie Duthie.
Runner up: Annabel Charlton

Champion Piper 15-18: Archie Clark
Runner Up: Fraser Robson

Vale of Atholl January 2020 Entry Form

Posted on 8th December 2019 by Gary Mair | Secretary

Junior Piping and Drumming Competition - 18th January 2020

The first branch event of 2020 will take place on Saturday 18th January 2020 at Pitlochry High School.

As our calendar is not yet ready for 2020 entry forms can be found by clicking here.

Closing date for entries: 10th January 2020

Page 1 of 6 2020 News 2019 Archive 2018 Archive 2017 Archive 2016 Archive 2015 Archive

Branch Dates

23 April 22WSD Qualifier
05 June 22Markinch
07 June 22Branch Meeting
12 June 22Strathmore
18 June 22Lochore
TBC 22Thornton

Contact Us

For all competition entries and registrations please contact branch secretary Gary Mair

Telephone:0771 7758 778
E-mail:

For all website news items and updates please also contact branch secretary using the details above


Social Media